Corporate Privacy Notice

Islington Ltd (trading as iCo) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice below explains how iCo uses information about you and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

Why we use personal information

iCo provides a range of services, and it often cannot do so without using people’s personal information. Where we specifically require you to provide us your personal data, we will tell you why.

We may need to use some information about you to:

  • manage and deliver services to you;
  • train workers;
  • help investigate any worries or complaints you have about iCo services;
  • keep track of spending on services;
  • check the quality of services; and
  • help with research and planning of new services.

 

Who will we share your personal information with?  

iCo services are delivered by Islington Council. Your personal data will be shared with Islington Council to enable services to be delivered.

iCo also uses a number of commercial companies and partners to either store personal information or to manage it on our behalf. Where we have these arrangements there is always a contract, memorandum of understanding or information sharing protocol in place to ensure that the organisation complies with data protection law. Arrangements involving sensitive personal data will have been formally assessed in more detail for their compliance with the law.

We do not sell personal information to any other organisation for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

When you can ask us to limit what we use your personal data for

You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal information for where:

  • you have identified inaccurate information and have asked us to correct or erase it;
  • you don’t want your personal data to be erased but you are contesting whether we can lawfully use it;
  • you don’t want your personal data to be erased but you are contesting whether it is still necessary for us to use it for the purpose for which it was collected.

When our use of information is restricted this way, other than storing it securely, it can only be used with your consent or where it is needed for legal claims, to protect the legal rights of others, or where it’s for important public interests.

Where restriction of use has been granted, we’ll inform you before we carry on using your personal information.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information. However, if this request is approved this may delay or prevent us delivering services to you.

 

 

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure the website is meeting users’ needs and to understand how we could improve it.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information other than your IP address (e.g. not your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. It is therefore not personal data.

We also collect information on the number of times particular search terms are used and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and to identify gaps in the information content so we can plan appropriate expansion of the system.

 

How can I contact iCo about data protection?

iCo shares a Data Protection Officer with Islington Council. If you have any data protection queries or require further information on how iCo handles your data, please feel free to contact the Data Protection Officer, c/o Information Governance Team, London Borough of Islington, 4th floor, 7 Newington Barrow Way, London N7 7EP, or by email at dp@islington.gov.uk

ow do I make a complaint about the way iCo has handled my data?

If you have any data protection complaint, or if you believe your personal data has been mishandled, please contact the Information Governance Team, London Borough of Islington, 4th floor, 7 Newington Barrow Way, London N7 7EP, or by email at infocomplaints@islington.go.uk

If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer the matter for adjudication to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) whose details appear below.

 

Where can I get advice?

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk

 

What personal information do we hold?

To provide our services, we require your name, address, contact details such as your email address and telephone number, and other data specific to the service we are providing.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

In the vast majority of cases, processing your data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you, the data subject, is party.

 

 

 

How can you access the information we hold about you?

We would normally expect to share what we record about you with you whenever we assess your needs or provide you with services.

However, you also have the right to ask for all the information we have about you and your services.

Requests for information are processed through Islington Council’s procedures. Further information on what you are entitled to, and the process for making a Subject Access Request including our Subject Access Form can be found on our Data Protection pages at https://www.islington.gov.uk/about-the-council/information-governance/data-protection/subject-access-request

 

Consent

Where you may have provided your consent to the handling and use of your personal information for a particular purpose, you can always withdraw that consent. However, we will not always need your consent to use your personal data.

Right to be Forgotten

If you want to request that we stop processing your personal data, you should describe the information concerned and outline the reasons for your request. Where we have a legal obligation to retain data, or where it is otherwise necessary to retain the data, we will inform you. Otherwise, we will consider your request under your “right to be forgotten”. Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

How do we keep information secure?

We will take appropriate steps to make sure we hold records about you (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.  Our security includes:

  • Encryption
  • Firewall and network security frameworks
  • Access controls on systems
  • Access controls on buildings
  • Security training for those delivering iCo services

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

Personal information will be held in accordance with Islington Council’s retention schedule, which explains the retention period for all information held by the council. Information on Islington Council’s retention schedule is available from: https://www.islington.gov.uk/about-the-council/information-governance/data-protection

Cookies

To make this site simpler, we sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most big websites do this too.  They improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering information you’ve given (e.g. your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.  Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org